Sunday, July 19, 2009

Up for grabs!

Ive won 2 studio photoshoot. Yet, I dont think Im gonna make an appointment.

One, Ive won a total of $850 worth of shoot, and makeover at Kelvin Chong. Which sounds impressive, and if I book by end of this month, Im gonna get an extra $100 rebate to print a photo. Sounds tempting, buttttt, Im pretty sure we wont get a copy of the photos. Plus, to print a 6x4 would at least cost me around $50. Cekik darah ok!

Second, Ive won a $300 worth of shoot, no makeover though. A different studio alltogether. I received this last week. And I asked the girl who called me whether I can get the copies of the pictures taken that day, but she said that would be against the policy, and something about copyright.


Although Im happy to have won, but not being able to actually claim the price is frustrating. I soooo wanted a photoshoot with hubby, studio pun studio lah since we never had the chance to do a wedding photoshoot. Tak sempat.

So anywayy, the prizes are transferrable. So I can just give to anyone who wants it. So anyone??? Anyone in perth laa tapi hehe

And oh, Ive got a 1 week free gym at the all womens' gym, Curves. Sape nak??? (Im wayy too lazy to go haha)

Note: Ive won all this because I went to the Women's Expo with Rofi last month. We entered every contest in the expo. Who would have thought I won something kan? Hehe

What I surprised him last night

Last night, I surprised hubby with a candlelight dinner. At home.

The apartment was dark, and I lighted with candles. Lots of them. All over the place. Hehe Even the bedroom ;)

Hubby was surprised when he got home from work, just how I wanted him to be. Rumah gelap je. Ajak terus pegi dinner table, and I asked him to sit and do nothing else.

I made mashed potatoes with cheese sauce (nak buat mcm kat chillis, still tak jadi sedap mcm tu!), Blackpepper T-Bone steak, served with sparkling grape, and for dessert, oreo cheesecake (finally ada reason nak buat), and strawberries! Sempoi saja, presentation je kasi gempak sikit haha.

The table was set up with 2 candles in the middle, and ohh I love this part, the glasses! I finally get to use my crystal champagne glasses! yeayyy!

And in the background, some classic love songs playing. :D Kasi romantic sikitttt haha

Dinner was good. Ambience was good. And we had a great, full of love night! ;)

No pictures was taken during the dinner. But here's one, before he came home. Gambar tu action je ye. Saje nak amik gambar je ;p

And here's us today in the train. We did nothing fancy. Normal and typical Saturday outing, keluar jalan-jalan.

Friday, July 17, 2009


is our 1 year wedding anniversary.

I have something special for him tonight ;)

I hope he'll like it.

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Winter Ball

Okayyy, here's a sneak peak.























Hehehe Ok laa its actually not a sneak peak.

Unfortunately we didnt take much pictures. And to make matters worst, most of the pictures of us turned out really bleagghhhh! (Ok its actually me, muka berkilat2 n tembam nk mampus). So telah didelete even before ditransfer to the laptop.

So here's some yang boleh diterima.

With Hubby's "Asian" officemates, also our tablemates that night.

The view from our table. Loveeee the deco.

With Allyson, Hubby's boss. Aparently, she's Malaysian! But have been living in Aussie for a long time.

Us. Lebih suka without flash heh heh.

With Kak Liza. Me very tembam, I know.

Ok im posting this fugly picture because I wanna point out most of the other pictures sumeeeee nampak makeup tah pape and memang tak boleh blah, like this picture, and worse. And I wore false eyelash mlm tu, tatau apsal die senget pulak! haha Tentionnn. Hubby tak ckp ape2 pun. Die ckp tak perasan pun. Fine! Bila pegi toilet baru perasan horor gilaa muka. Tu pun time nk blk baru pegi toilet. Ahh well. What to do.

That's the dance floor. (Nasib baik bukan ballroom dancing, like hubby told me). Ramai tgh clubbing. We joined them for a song or two, dgn Abg Kam and Kak Liza join skali haha

And one last picture...

Saturday, July 11, 2009

Excited to get ready and dress up!

Encik Syed's company is having its yearly Winter Ball, which is tonight. And we are going! :D

Seronok bila tau ada dinner. Dah lama tak berpakaian fancy2 dan bersiap dan bermakeup hihi.

Its a ball, so I think you can imagine how and what its gonna be like. And there's ballroom dancing as well! Errrr nervous nih. Hubby has been telling me that we need to learn how to ballroom dance since a month ago, and up until now, we know nothing.

Last night when hubby was trying on his suit and which shirt and tie to go with, he started parading. With shoes as well, mind you. And I was doing a tiny bit of sewing, and he mentioned again we still dont know how to dance. Dia cakap, "Nanti orang semua tengah menari, kite tengok je. Nanti orang cakap ape pulak." Cehhh. Gedik betul.

Then he started dancing. Tapi bukan ballroom dance ok, he was imitating this pakcik we saw once dekat Forrest Chase, menari old school style. Imagine him all suited up with shiny black shoes, menari at one spot, badan kedepan 15 darjah, punggung gelek-gelek kecil dan tertonggek-tonggek (add 15 darjah kebelakang pulak). Sabar je lah saya!!! Mintak-mintak die tak menari macam tu malam ni!

Ok, we're going out kejap. I suddenly changed my mind on what kind of scarf I want to wear tonight, and I hope I wont be wearing all black, sampai ke tudung. Demo sikit yesterday, and saya nampak macam orang tgh mourn. Scarryyyyy.

Monday, July 6, 2009

about mr right

I have yet again to receive another message asking about marriage and about MR Right. Trust me, this is not the first time.

I dont know why people are asking me about this kind of question. Im no Dr Phil okayy. Issue ni sensitive betul! And I know Im not the only one among our age who's married. There's plenty of them. But ahh well. I hope I managed to help them, make them see things clearer, in one way or the other. Im always happy to give out my words of wisdom. Eceh.

Anyways, to just share with you what I thought, about marriage and "Mr Right".

The first friend who asked me this was now-Mrs Azurin. Right after the news that I was going to get engaged. Belum tunang lagi tu, orang dah tanya2 haha. She asked me how did I ever come to decide to be engaged, and to get married. At a young age especially. I simply say (so I think it was), "Sebab rasa dah nak kawin." And I told her what my dad told me, when I asked him about getting married. Yes, I did consult someone too okay! I asked him (punye lah nervous time tu, tgh cat dinding pulak tu. Tak tgk muka pun haha), "Ayah, how did you know when you are ready to get married?" And he said exactly that. "Bila rasa nak kawin". And he did. Senang kan? Me and Zurin talked some more, and then she got married a few months after that! Good on ya babe! :D

And I think, making this decision should be the easiest. You will know when you are ready. In my opinion, when you even think about marriage, you are one step closer. No matter if you already have that someone to get married to, or not. Allah dah jadikan kita berpasangan. So it will come sooner or later.

And now there's this Mr Right question pulak. Honestly, I dont think it should be a question. You'll know yourself if he/she is right for you. You dont need someone to tell you he/she is the one for you (unless you're really blind to see it). But then again, there's also some yang bercinta bagai nak mabuk, to the wrong person. It doesnt just go by love alone (ayat sebijik2 yg telah dibagi kepada si kawan yg bertanya heh heh). Sebab kadang-kadang kita bercinta, dah tak nampak yg buruk-buruk. Semua pun indah. Kena maki hamun pun telan je. Sebab cinta. That, my friend, is wrong. And that is definately not your Mr Right.

After being questioned by her about how do I know if my husband is my Mr Right, I immediately asked my Mr Husband, "Are you?". Of course die cakap entah lah. And honestly, at some point, I would say that too.

But after that, I looked at him, when he's peacefully sleeping (I love to do this, to make me see him as he is), and I know that Ive made the right decision by marrying him. I would not lie and say there's no halangan or distraction. There are. Still, I think. But I came through, and see some senses. Lust, or want isnt real. Love, what you have or what you need is real.

I told her, I know he is right for me when I know that I could never find a better guy than him. He's good to his family, mine, and of course to me. He values his family very much, and that is important to me. He accept me as who I am. No matter how lousy I was as a girlfriend, and how lousy I am as a wife, especially in the kitchen hehe.

And I know he is my Mr Right when I can see a future with him. I can see having a family and kids with him. Although we dont have any yet at the moment (Ok, lets not get into that again. sigh). Anyway. I know he is my Mr Right when I know that he is going to take good care of me, instead of the other way around. And I know he's going to be a good husband, as good as when he was a boyfriend to me.

So there. Its not THAT hard now is it? When you have someone, that you know will be able to make you happy for the rest of your life, hold on to him/her. And when you are thinking about getting married, you are ready. Dont be afraid. Marriage is beautiful. Its not something to be afraid of. And when you marry the right person, you will find out how it feels like when you're finally there. ;) I cant really put into words to describe it.

p/s This is entirely based on my own opinion and my experience. I am not some expert. Our views may differ. Thank you.